Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Hyundai H-100 Deck

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai H-100 Deck in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Deck

2.6D Deck Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 412,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Hyundai H-100 Deck: the short answer

Corolla Hatch and H-100 Deck are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H-100 Deck starts ZAR 110,800 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · H-100 Deck from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch H-100 Deck
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW H-100 Deck58 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm H-100 Deck167 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc H-100 Deck2607 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l H-100 Deck10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm H-100 Deck185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H-100 Deck

2.6D Deck Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

H-100 Deck

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H-100 Deck

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch H-100 Deck
Model Introduced Year 2019 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Current South African H-100 Deck listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Single-cab dropside
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1665 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Spec Corolla Hatch H-100 Deck
Length 4650 mm 4850 mm
Width 1780 mm 1740 mm
Height 1435 mm 1970 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l -
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1665 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 3015 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1350 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 991 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1036 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 891 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and H-100 Deck comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs H-100 Deck 34.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs H-100 Deck 46.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs H-100 Deck 94.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs H-100 Deck 58.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs H-100 Deck 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Corolla Hatch leads by 1 points

Corolla Hatch and H-100 Deck are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 90% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Leads by 1 points
59
#2

H-100 Deck

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Corolla Hatch +18 Efficiency Corolla Hatch +8 Safety Corolla Hatch +4 Practicality H-100 Deck +10 Ownership H-100 Deck +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

H-100 Deck

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Corolla Hatch leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Deck

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Corolla Hatch leads. However, H-100 Deck may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs H-100 Deck questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.