Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Hatch remains close.

D-Max Single Cab starts ZAR 126,950 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch D-Max Single Cab
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm D-Max Single Cab350 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc D-Max Single Cab1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm D-Max Single Cab227 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch D-Max Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2019 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Single Cab pickup
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 MY26
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1810 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 5000 kg
Spec Corolla Hatch D-Max Single Cab
Length 4650 mm 5325 mm
Width 1780 mm 1870 mm
Height 1435 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1810 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1230 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 12.5 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 900 mm
Front Legroom 1036 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 891 mm 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and D-Max Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs D-Max Single Cab 64.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs D-Max Single Cab 56.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs D-Max Single Cab 90.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs D-Max Single Cab 75.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs D-Max Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Single Cab leads by 12 points

D-Max Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Hatch remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 68% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Leads by 12 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Single Cab +12 Efficiency D-Max Single Cab +2 Safety Corolla Hatch +8 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +27

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Single Cab leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs D-Max Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.