Toyota Corolla Cross vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Cross in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Cross

1.8 HEV GR-S CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 575,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 23.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Cross vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

Corolla Cross holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Corolla Cross starts ZAR 295,900 cheaper Corolla Cross from ZAR 385,000 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Cross Hiace
Maximum Power Corolla Cross72 kW @ 5200 rpm Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Cross142 Nm @ 3600 rpm Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Cross1798 cc Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Cross23.3 km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Cross161 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Corolla Cross

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Cross Hiace
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Facelifted first-generation Corolla Cross built in South Africa H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Facelift History 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current South African 2026 specification Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1385-1430 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Corolla Cross Hiace
Length 4460 mm 5380 mm
Width 1825 mm 1880 mm
Height 1620 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 161 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 36 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 434 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 443 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 400 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 984 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Cross and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Cross 41 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: Corolla Cross 90 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Cross 94 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: Corolla Cross 54 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Cross not separately scored vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Corolla Cross leads by 19 points

Corolla Cross holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 74% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Corolla Cross

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 54
Leads by 19 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Corolla Cross +4 Efficiency Corolla Cross +42 Safety Corolla Cross +50 Practicality Hiace +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Corolla Cross

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 54/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Corolla Cross leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Corolla Cross leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Cross vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.