Toyota Coaster vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Coaster.

Everest starts ZAR 382,600 cheaper Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster Everest
Maximum Power Coaster110 kW Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Coaster420 Nm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size Coaster2755 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster7.5 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coaster

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster Everest
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current-generation Ford Everest
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Midibus SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus SUV
Tare Mass Kg 3670 kg 2450 kg
Vehicle Type Bus SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Spec Coaster Everest
Length 6990 mm 4914 mm
Width 2080 mm 1923 mm
Height 2635 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 3935 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 472 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 3670 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 5325 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 1655 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 1400 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 23 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 64 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: Coaster 38 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 88 vs Everest 92.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster 43 vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 15 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Coaster.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 15 points
64
#2

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +24 Efficiency Everest +14 Safety Everest +4 Practicality Everest +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 64 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coaster vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.