Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Renault Triber Express III

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Renault Triber Express III in South Africa

Renault Triber Express III

1.0L with Roof Rack Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 261,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Renault Triber Express III: the short answer

CLE Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Triber Express III.

Triber Express III starts ZAR 1,063,602 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · Triber Express III from ZAR 249,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé Triber Express III
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW Triber Express III53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm Triber Express III96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc Triber Express III999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l Triber Express III18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm Triber Express III182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Triber Express III

1.0L with Roof Rack

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Triber Express III

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Triber Express III

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé Triber Express III
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Third-generation South African Triber Express light commercial vehicle, announced 10 April 2026 and retailed separately from the preceding Triber Express generation
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration New Express III generation with updated exterior, digital cluster, eight-inch connected touchscreen and standard reversing camera
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Light Commercial Vehicle
Vehicle Type Coupé Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg - 926 kg
Spec CLE Coupé Triber Express III
Length 4850 mm 3990 mm
Width 1861 mm 1739 mm
Height 1428 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 1500 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 542 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and Triber Express III comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs Triber Express III 23.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs Triber Express III 69.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs Triber Express III 32.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs Triber Express III 64.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs Triber Express III not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Coupé leads by 25 points

CLE Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Triber Express III.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Leads by 25 points
45
#2

Triber Express III

69% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 23
Performance 23
Efficiency 69
Safety 32
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +43 Efficiency Triber Express III +6 Safety CLE Coupé +63 Practicality Triber Express III +9

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

Triber Express III

Performance 23/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 45 pts for Triber Express III

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Coupé leads. However, Triber Express III may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs Triber Express III questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.