Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Foton eView Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Foton eView Panel Van in South Africa

Foton eView Panel Van

eView Panel Van Electric Current
ZAR 850,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 290 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Foton eView Panel Van: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

eView Panel Van starts ZAR 463,601 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · eView Panel Van from ZAR 850,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé eView Panel Van
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW eView Panel Van85 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm eView Panel Van290 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc eView Panel VanNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l eView Panel VanNot Applicable
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm eView Panel VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton eView Panel Van

eView Panel Van

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé eView Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Low-roof, long-wheelbase electric View cargo configuration with dual sliding side doors.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South African eView Panel Van range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Coupe Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Battery-electric cargo van
Vehicle Type Coupé Electric light commercial vehicle
Spec CLE Coupé eView Panel Van
Length 4850 mm 5320 mm
Width 1861 mm 1695 mm
Height 1428 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 3050 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 7000 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 490 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and eView Panel Van comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

CLE Coupé vs eView Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.