Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Nissan Magnite

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Nissan Magnite in South Africa

Nissan Magnite

1.0 Acenta Plus EZ-Shift Petrol Current
ZAR 323,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Nissan Magnite: the short answer

CLE Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Magnite remains close.

Magnite starts ZAR 1,083,701 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · Magnite from ZAR 229,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé Magnite
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW Magnite53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm Magnite96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc Magnite999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l Magnite16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm Magnite205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan Magnite

1.0 Acenta Plus EZ-Shift

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Magnite

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Magnite

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé Magnite
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé First generation Magnite arrived in SA in 2021 — Nissan's entry into the growing budget compact SUV segment
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration 2023 facelift refreshed the grille, interior trims, and added safety upgrades
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Premium coupé Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Color Note - Brick Red, Storm White, Pearl White, Onyx Black, Gun Grey, Blade Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Front-wheel drive confirmed by Nissan South Africa derivative/specification data
Tare Mass Kg - 1007 kg
Spec CLE Coupé Magnite
Length 4850 mm 3995 mm
Width 1861 mm 1758 mm
Height 1428 mm 1571 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 336 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 1007 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1399 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and Magnite comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs Magnite 16.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs Magnite 65.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs Magnite 86.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs Magnite 64.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs Magnite not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Coupé leads by 14 points

CLE Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Magnite remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Leads by 14 points
56
#2

Magnite

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 16
Performance 16
Efficiency 65
Safety 86
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +50 Efficiency Magnite +2 Safety CLE Coupé +9 Practicality Magnite +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

Magnite

Performance 16/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 56 pts for Magnite

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Coupé leads. However, Magnite may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs Magnite questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.