Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Suzuki Jimny

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Suzuki Jimny in South Africa

Suzuki Jimny

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 466,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Suzuki Jimny: the short answer

CLE Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny remains close.

Jimny starts ZAR 868,701 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · Jimny from ZAR 444,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé Jimny
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW Jimny77 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm Jimny138 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc Jimny1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l Jimny16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm Jimny0 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Suzuki Jimny

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Jimny

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jimny

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé Jimny
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Current market generation
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Spec CLE Coupé Jimny
Length 4850 mm 3645 mm
Width 1861 mm 1645 mm
Height 1428 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2250 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 85 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 1090 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1435 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 345 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and Jimny comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs Jimny 42.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs Jimny 62.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs Jimny 91.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs Jimny 35.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs Jimny not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Coupé leads by 13 points

CLE Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Leads by 13 points
57
#2

Jimny

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 35
Performance 42
Efficiency 62
Safety 91
Practicality 35
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +24 Efficiency CLE Coupé +1 Safety CLE Coupé +4 Practicality CLE Coupé +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

Jimny

Performance 42/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 35/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 57 pts for Jimny

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Coupé leads. However, Jimny may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs Jimny questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.