Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs BMW i5

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
BMW i5 in South Africa

BMW i5

M60 xDrive Sedan Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,080,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 442 kW 🔧 795 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs BMW i5: the short answer

i5 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over CLE Coupé.

CLE Coupé starts ZAR 498,399 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · i5 from ZAR 1,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé i5
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW i5442 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm i5795 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc i5Not Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l i5Not Applicable
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm i5140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW i5

M60 xDrive Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

i5

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

i5

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé i5
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé G60 executive electric sedan sharing the 5 Series body architecture with dedicated electric propulsion.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current G60-generation battery-electric i5 Sedan in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type Coupé Car
Spec CLE Coupé i5
Length 4850 mm 5060 mm
Width 1861 mm 1900 mm
Height 1428 mm 1505 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2995 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 2370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2895 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 600 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 985 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1047 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and i5 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs i5 100.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs i5 90.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs i5 92.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs i5 64.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs i5 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

i5 leads by 17 points

i5 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over CLE Coupé.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 69% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

i5

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 64
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 64
Leads by 17 points
70
#2

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance i5 +34 Efficiency i5 +27 Safety CLE Coupé +3 Practicality i5 +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

i5

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 64/100

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW i5 leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 70 pts for CLE Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, i5 leads. However, CLE Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs i5 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.