Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Lexus ES

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Lexus ES: the short answer

CLE Coupé and ES are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ES starts ZAR 462,101 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · ES from ZAR 851,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé ES
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm ES221 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc ES2500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l ES21.7 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm ES158 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé ES
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Coupe Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé Executive sedan
Vehicle Type Coupé Sedan
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec CLE Coupé ES
Length 4850 mm 4975 mm
Width 1861 mm 1865 mm
Height 1428 mm 1445 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2870 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 158 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 454 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2150 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and ES comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs ES 58.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs ES 85.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs ES 93.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs ES 62.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs ES not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 3 points

CLE Coupé and ES are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 3 points
70
#2

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +8 Efficiency ES +22 Safety CLE Coupé +2 Practicality ES +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 70 pts for CLE Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, CLE Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs ES questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.