Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Changan CS75 Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Changan CS75 Pro in South Africa

Changan CS75 Pro

1.5T AT 5S CE Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 474,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 13.33 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Changan CS75 Pro: the short answer

CLE Coupé and CS75 Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CS75 Pro starts ZAR 883,701 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · CS75 Pro from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé CS75 Pro
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW CS75 Pro138 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm CS75 Pro300 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc CS75 Pro1494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l CS75 Pro13.33 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm CS75 ProNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan CS75 Pro

1.5T AT 5S CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

CS75 Pro

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

CS75 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé CS75 Pro
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Current South African CS75 Pro generation with two equipment grades and two seating configurations.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No South African facelift has been announced since the present CS75 Pro range entered local sale.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Mid-size SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé Passenger car
Spec CLE Coupé CS75 Pro
Length 4850 mm 4730 mm
Width 1861 mm 1870 mm
Height 1428 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2786 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 620 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 1550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1925 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and CS75 Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs CS75 Pro 59.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs CS75 Pro 52.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs CS75 Pro 76.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs CS75 Pro 79.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs CS75 Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Coupé leads by 3 points

CLE Coupé and CS75 Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Leads by 3 points
67
#2

CS75 Pro

65% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 59
Efficiency 52
Safety 76
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +7 Efficiency CLE Coupé +11 Safety CLE Coupé +19 Practicality CS75 Pro +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

CS75 Pro

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 67 pts for CS75 Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Coupé leads. However, CS75 Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs CS75 Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.