Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs JAC T6 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs JAC T6 Single Cab: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T6 Single Cab.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 1,173,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet T6 Single Cab
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc T6 Single Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm T6 Single Cab197 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet T6 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Convertible Single-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Convertible Light commercial vehicle
Spec CLE Cabriolet T6 Single Cab
Length 4850 mm 5315 mm
Width 1861 mm 1830 mm
Height 1424 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 197 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and T6 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs T6 Single Cab 54.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs T6 Single Cab 66.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs T6 Single Cab 32.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs T6 Single Cab 55.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs T6 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 18 points

CLE Cabriolet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T6 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 18 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +11 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +6 Safety CLE Cabriolet +63 Practicality T6 Single Cab +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs T6 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.