Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs GWM P500

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
GWM P500 in South Africa

GWM P500

2.0T HEV Ultra Luxury 4x4 9HAT Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 648 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs GWM P500: the short answer

P500 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLE Cabriolet remains close.

P500 starts ZAR 673,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · P500 from ZAR 799,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet P500
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW P500255 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm P500648 Nm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc P5002000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l P50010.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm P500224 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM P500

2.0T HEV Ultra Luxury 4x4 9HAT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

P500

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

P500

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet P500
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet Current South African P500 listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Luxury convertible Pickup
Vehicle Type Convertible Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0T HEV Ultra Luxury 4x4 9HAT
Tare Mass Kg - 2761 kg
Spec CLE Cabriolet P500
Length 4850 mm 5445 mm
Width 1861 mm 1991 mm
Height 1424 mm 1924 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 3350 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 224 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 450 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2810 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3495 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 685 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.0 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and P500 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs P500 98.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs P500 50.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs P500 88.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs P500 78.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs P500 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

P500 leads by 9 points

P500 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLE Cabriolet remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 73% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

P500

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 98
Efficiency 50
Safety 88
Practicality 78
Ownership 65
Leads by 9 points
69
#2

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance P500 +33 Efficiency CLE Cabriolet +10 Safety CLE Cabriolet +7 Practicality P500 +25

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

P500

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 65/100

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM P500 leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 69 pts for CLE Cabriolet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, P500 leads. However, CLE Cabriolet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs P500 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.