Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Land Cruiser 76

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 76 in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 76

4.0 V6 Station Wagon AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,065,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Land Cruiser 76: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet and Land Cruiser 76 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Land Cruiser 76 starts ZAR 493,600 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · Land Cruiser 76 from ZAR 980,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet Land Cruiser 76
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW Land Cruiser 76202 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm Land Cruiser 76381 Nm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc Land Cruiser 763956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l Land Cruiser 7613 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm Land Cruiser 76230 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Land Cruiser 76

4.0 V6 Station Wagon AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Land Cruiser 76

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Land Cruiser 76

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet Land Cruiser 76
Model Introduced Year 2026 1984
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet 70 Series – one of the world's longest-running vehicle nameplates
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Continuous mechanical updates while retaining core body-on-frame design. Minor updates in 2007, 2014, 2021
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Color Note - White, Beige
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2100 kg
Spec CLE Cabriolet Land Cruiser 76
Length 4850 mm 4890 mm
Width 1861 mm 1885 mm
Height 1424 mm 1970 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2730 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 230 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 909 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2100 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1200 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 993 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 887 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and Land Cruiser 76 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs Land Cruiser 76 77.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs Land Cruiser 76 49.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs Land Cruiser 76 50.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs Land Cruiser 76 98.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 76 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 3 points

CLE Cabriolet and Land Cruiser 76 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 3 points
66
#2

Land Cruiser 76

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 77
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 98
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 76 +12 Efficiency CLE Cabriolet +11 Safety CLE Cabriolet +45 Practicality Land Cruiser 76 +45

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Land Cruiser 76

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 98/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 66 pts for Land Cruiser 76

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Land Cruiser 76 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs Land Cruiser 76 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.