Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Geely Coolray

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Geely Coolray: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet and Coolray are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Coolray starts ZAR 1,103,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · Coolray from ZAR 369,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet Coolray
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW Coolray128 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm Coolray290 Nm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l Coolray15.38 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm Coolray180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Geely Coolray

Vertex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Coolray

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Coolray

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet Coolray
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No applicable South African facelift history established
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Spec CLE Cabriolet Coolray
Length 4850 mm 4380 mm
Width 1861 mm 1795 mm
Height 1424 mm 1609 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2600 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 330 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1815 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 420 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 2 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and Coolray comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs Coolray 60.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs Coolray 61.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs Coolray 90.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs Coolray 56.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs Coolray not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 2 points

CLE Cabriolet and Coolray are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 2 points
67
#2

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +5 Efficiency Coolray +1 Safety CLE Cabriolet +5 Practicality Coolray +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 67 pts for Coolray

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Coolray may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs Coolray questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.