Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs LDV Terron 9

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
LDV Terron 9 in South Africa

LDV Terron 9

Terron 9 Flagship Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 849,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 163 kW 🔧 520 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs LDV Terron 9: the short answer

Terron 9 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLA Hybrid remains close.

Recorded price context CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000 · Terron 9: current from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Hybrid Terron 9
Maximum Power CLA Hybrid120 kW Terron 9163 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Hybrid250 Nm Terron 9520 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size CLA Hybrid1499 cc Terron 92498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l Terron 912.66 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Hybrid150 mm Terron 9220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV Terron 9

Terron 9 Flagship

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Terron 9

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Terron 9

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Hybrid Terron 9
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Current South African Terron 9 generation.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Five-seat double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Pickup
Vehicle Type Coupé Pickup
Spec CLA Hybrid Terron 9
Length 4800 mm 5500 mm
Width 1900 mm 1997 mm
Height 1600 mm 1874 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 3300 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 1344 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 2440 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 860 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 6.7 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1065 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 965 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Hybrid and Terron 9 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs Terron 9 76.

Efficiency index: CLA Hybrid 70 vs Terron 9 50.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Hybrid 95 vs Terron 9 99.

Practicality index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs Terron 9 88.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Hybrid not separately scored vs Terron 9 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Terron 9 leads by 12 points

Terron 9 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLA Hybrid remains close.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 83% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Terron 9

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 76
Efficiency 50
Safety 99
Practicality 88
Leads by 12 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Terron 9 +22 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +20 Safety Terron 9 +4 Practicality Terron 9 +34

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Terron 9

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 88/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV Terron 9 leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Terron 9 leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Hybrid vs Terron 9 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.