Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended

Phantom Extended Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.21 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended: the short answer

CLA Hybrid and Phantom Extended are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Hybrid Phantom Extended
Maximum Power CLA Hybrid120 kW Phantom Extended420 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Hybrid250 Nm Phantom Extended900 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Engine Size CLA Hybrid1499 cc Phantom Extended6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l Phantom Extended6.21 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Hybrid150 mm Phantom Extended136 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended

Phantom Extended Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Phantom Extended

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Phantom Extended

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Hybrid Phantom Extended
Model Introduced Year 2026 -
Generation Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Eighth-generation Phantom Extended in long-wheelbase Series II form
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration The eighth-generation Phantom Extended was presented globally in 2017 and received its light-touch Series II evolution in 2022; its exact South African introduction year remains unverified
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Extended-wheelbase four-door luxury saloon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Extended-wheelbase full-size super-luxury saloon
Vehicle Type Coupé Internal-combustion passenger car
Spec CLA Hybrid Phantom Extended
Length 4800 mm 5982 mm
Width 1900 mm 2018 mm
Height 1600 mm 1656 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 3772 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 136 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 136 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 530 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 2610 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3295 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 685 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 6.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1046.48 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 977.9 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1041.4 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 1348.74 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Hybrid and Phantom Extended comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs Phantom Extended 96.

Efficiency index: CLA Hybrid 70 vs Phantom Extended 29.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Hybrid 95 vs Phantom Extended 95.

Practicality index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs Phantom Extended 67.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Hybrid not separately scored vs Phantom Extended not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Phantom Extended leads by 7 points

CLA Hybrid and Phantom Extended are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 79% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Phantom Extended

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 96
Efficiency 29
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 7 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Extended +42 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +41 Safety Level Practicality Phantom Extended +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Phantom Extended

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Phantom Extended leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Hybrid vs Phantom Extended questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.