Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

CLA Hybrid and Fortuner are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000 · Fortuner: current from ZAR 685,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Hybrid Fortuner
Maximum Power CLA Hybrid120 kW Fortuner150 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Hybrid250 Nm Fortuner500 Nm
Engine Size CLA Hybrid1499 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l Fortuner13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Hybrid150 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Hybrid Fortuner
Model Introduced Year 2026 2006
Generation Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT
Tare Mass Kg - GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass
Spec CLA Hybrid Fortuner
Length 4800 mm 4795 mm
Width 1900 mm 1855 mm
Height 1600 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 541 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1946 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2735 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 493 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2800 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 979 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Hybrid and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs Fortuner 79.

Efficiency index: CLA Hybrid 70 vs Fortuner 56.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Hybrid 95 vs Fortuner 89.

Practicality index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs Fortuner 84.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Hybrid not separately scored vs Fortuner 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 5 points

CLA Hybrid and Fortuner are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 5 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +25 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +14 Safety CLA Hybrid +6 Practicality Fortuner +30

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Hybrid vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.