Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+ Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Upcoming
ZAR 1,212,650 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

CLA Electric and Tasman are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context CLA Electric: announced from ZAR 1,212,650 · Tasman: current from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Electric Tasman
Maximum Power CLA Electric200 kW Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Electric335 Nm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size CLA ElectricNot Applicable Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Electric0 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Electric150 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLA Electric

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Tasman

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Electric

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Electric Tasman
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLA Electric generation represented by derivative CLA 250+ First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Pickup
Vehicle Type Coupé Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Tare Mass Kg - 2085 kg
Spec CLA Electric Tasman
Length 4800 mm 5410 mm
Width 1900 mm 1930 mm
Height 1600 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 252 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 1173 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3250 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 1008 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1044 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1004 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 940 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Electric and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Electric 77 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: CLA Electric 90 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Electric 95 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: CLA Electric 54 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Electric not separately scored vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Electric leads by 0 points

CLA Electric and Tasman are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 69% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Electric

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 54
Performance 77
Efficiency 90
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 0 points
78
#2

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Electric +5 Efficiency CLA Electric +39 Safety CLA Electric +1 Practicality Tasman +39

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Electric

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 78 pts for Tasman

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Electric leads. However, Tasman may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Electric vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.