Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Suzuki S-Presso

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Suzuki S-Presso in South Africa

Suzuki S-Presso

1.0 GL+ AMT S-Edition Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 49 kW 🔧 89 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Suzuki S-Presso: the short answer

CLA Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over S-Presso.

S-Presso starts ZAR 714,068 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · S-Presso from ZAR 178,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé S-Presso
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW S-Presso49 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm S-Presso89 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc S-Presso998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l S-Presso18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm S-Presso0 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Suzuki S-Presso

1.0 GL+ AMT S-Edition

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

S-Presso

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

S-Presso

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé S-Presso
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Current market generation
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Hatchback
Vehicle Type Coupé Hatchback
Spec CLA Coupé S-Presso
Length 4695 mm 3565 mm
Width 1830 mm 1520 mm
Height 1430 mm 1567 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2380 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 27 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 239 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 770 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1170 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and S-Presso comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs S-Presso 20.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs S-Presso 69.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs S-Presso 87.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs S-Presso 40.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs S-Presso not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Coupé leads by 17 points

CLA Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over S-Presso.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 17 points
52
#2

S-Presso

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 20
Performance 20
Efficiency 69
Safety 87
Practicality 40
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Coupé +35 Efficiency S-Presso +1 Safety CLA Coupé +8 Practicality CLA Coupé +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

S-Presso

Performance 20/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 40/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 52 pts for S-Presso

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Coupé leads. However, S-Presso may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs S-Presso questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.