Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak: the short answer

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLA Coupé remains close.

Ranger Wildtrak starts ZAR 27,968 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé Ranger Wildtrak
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm Ranger Wildtrak237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé Ranger Wildtrak
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Pickup
Vehicle Type Coupé Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2386 kg
Spec CLA Coupé Ranger Wildtrak
Length 4695 mm 5350 mm
Width 1830 mm 1918 mm
Height 1430 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 487 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 2386 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 964 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and Ranger Wildtrak comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs Ranger Wildtrak 89.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs Ranger Wildtrak 52.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs Ranger Wildtrak 93.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs Ranger Wildtrak 84.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs Ranger Wildtrak 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 12 points

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLA Coupé remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 77% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 12 points
69
#2

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +34 Efficiency CLA Coupé +16 Safety CLA Coupé +2 Practicality Ranger Wildtrak +25

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 69 pts for CLA Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, CLA Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs Ranger Wildtrak questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.