Honda Civic Type R vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

Touareg has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Civic Type R starts ZAR 472,700 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R Touareg
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R Touareg
Model Introduced Year 2023 2018
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Latest generation with improved technology and design
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Sedan White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 2070 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Civic Type R Touareg
Length 4595 mm 4878 mm
Width 1890 mm 1984 mm
Height 1405 mm 1717 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 212 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 810 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 2850 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m -
Front Headroom 998 mm -
Rear Headroom 942 mm -
Front Legroom 1074 mm -
Rear Legroom 950 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 11 points

Touareg has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 11 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Touareg +3 Efficiency Touareg +3 Safety Civic Type R +11 Practicality Touareg +30

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.