Honda Civic RS vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic RS in South Africa

Honda Civic RS

1.5T RS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 725,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 178 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile in South Africa

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic RS vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile: the short answer

Civic RS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Hiace Ses'fikile starts ZAR 175,700 cheaper Civic RS from ZAR 725,000 · Hiace Ses'fikile from ZAR 549,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic RS Hiace Ses'fikile
Maximum Power Civic RS178 kW Hiace Ses'fikile75 kW
Maximum Torque Civic RS240 Nm Hiace Ses'fikile260 Nm
Engine Size Civic RS1498 cc Hiace Ses'fikile2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic RS16.1 km/l Hiace Ses'fikile11 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic RS134 mm Hiace Ses'fikile175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic RS

1.5T RS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Civic RS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace Ses'fikile

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic RS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace Ses'fikile

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic RS Hiace Ses'fikile
Model Introduced Year 2022 2019
Generation Based on 11th generation platform H300 platform – purpose-built SA taxi configuration
Facelift History Introduced with latest Civic generation Current generation launched 2019 with improved safety features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Blue, Red, Grey White
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Van
Tare Mass Kg 1350 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Spec Civic RS Hiace Ses'fikile
Length 4678 mm 5380 mm
Width 1802 mm 1880 mm
Height 1415 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 134 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 495 l 483 l
Kerb Weight 1350 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1800 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 16 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 955 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic RS and Hiace Ses'fikile comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic RS 63 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 37.

Efficiency index: Civic RS 63 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 45.

Safety-equipment index: Civic RS 92 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 44.

Practicality index: Civic RS 58 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 80.

Ownership-cover index: Civic RS 43 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Civic RS leads by 15 points

Civic RS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 91% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Civic RS

91% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 63
Efficiency 63
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 15 points
50
#2

Hiace Ses'fikile

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 45
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic RS +26 Efficiency Civic RS +18 Safety Civic RS +48 Practicality Hiace Ses'fikile +22 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Civic RS

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

Hiace Ses'fikile

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Civic RS leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 50 pts for Hiace Ses'fikile

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Civic RS leads. However, Hiace Ses'fikile may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic RS vs Hiace Ses'fikile questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.