Suzuki Celerio vs Mercedes-Benz GLS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Celerio in South Africa

Suzuki Celerio

1.0 GL AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
ZAR 225,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 49 kW 🔧 89 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Celerio vs Mercedes-Benz GLS: the short answer

GLS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Celerio.

Celerio starts ZAR 2,161,281 cheaper Celerio from ZAR 188,900 · GLS from ZAR 2,350,181

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Celerio GLS
Maximum Power Celerio49 kW GLS270 kW
Maximum Torque Celerio89 Nm GLS750 Nm
Engine Size Celerio998 cc GLS2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Celerio18.2 km/l GLS12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Celerio0 mm GLS215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Suzuki Celerio

1.0 GL AMT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Celerio

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Celerio

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Celerio GLS
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current market generation Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d
Facelift History Current market specification Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Hatchback Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Celerio GLS
Length 3695 mm 5209 mm
Width 1655 mm 1956 mm
Height 1555 mm 1823 mm
Wheelbase 2435 mm 3135 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 32 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 295 l 355 l
Kerb Weight 825 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1260 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg 750 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Celerio and GLS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Celerio 20 vs GLS 98.

Efficiency index: Celerio 69 vs GLS 52.

Safety-equipment index: Celerio 67 vs GLS 99.

Practicality index: Celerio 43 vs GLS 67.

Ownership-cover index: Celerio not separately scored vs GLS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 33 points

GLS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Celerio.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 33 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 33 points
48
#2

Celerio

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 20
Performance 20
Efficiency 69
Safety 67
Practicality 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLS +78 Efficiency Celerio +17 Safety GLS +32 Practicality GLS +24

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Celerio

Performance 20/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 48 pts for Celerio

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Celerio may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Celerio vs GLS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.