Suzuki Celerio vs Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Celerio in South Africa

Suzuki Celerio

1.0 GL AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
ZAR 225,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 49 kW 🔧 89 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,735,851 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Celerio vs Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV: the short answer

EQS SUV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Celerio.

Celerio starts ZAR 2,546,951 cheaper Celerio from ZAR 188,900 · EQS SUV from ZAR 2,735,851

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Celerio EQS SUV
Maximum Power Celerio49 kW EQS SUV265 kW
Maximum Torque Celerio89 Nm EQS SUV800 Nm
Engine Size Celerio998 cc EQS SUVNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Celerio18.2 km/l EQS SUV0 km/l
Ground Clearance Celerio0 mm EQS SUV150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Suzuki Celerio

1.0 GL AMT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Celerio

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

EQS SUV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Celerio

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

EQS SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Celerio EQS SUV
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current market generation Current South African EQS SUV generation represented by derivative EQS 450 4MATIC
Facelift History Current market specification Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Hatchback Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Celerio EQS SUV
Length 3695 mm 4800 mm
Width 1655 mm 1900 mm
Height 1555 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2435 mm 3210 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 32 l 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 295 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 825 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1260 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 12.0 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Celerio and EQS SUV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Celerio 20 vs EQS SUV 98.

Efficiency index: Celerio 69 vs EQS SUV 90.

Safety-equipment index: Celerio 67 vs EQS SUV 99.

Practicality index: Celerio 43 vs EQS SUV 57.

Ownership-cover index: Celerio not separately scored vs EQS SUV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQS SUV leads by 38 points

EQS SUV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Celerio.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 38 points
Data 69% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

EQS SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 57
Performance 98
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 38 points
48
#2

Celerio

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 20
Performance 20
Efficiency 69
Safety 67
Practicality 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EQS SUV +78 Efficiency EQS SUV +21 Safety EQS SUV +32 Practicality EQS SUV +14

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQS SUV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

Celerio

Performance 20/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 48 pts for Celerio

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQS SUV leads. However, Celerio may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Celerio vs EQS SUV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.