Suzuki Celerio vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Celerio in South Africa

Suzuki Celerio

1.0 GL AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
ZAR 225,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 49 kW 🔧 89 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Celerio vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Celerio.

Celerio starts ZAR 1,284,700 cheaper Celerio from ZAR 188,900 · CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Celerio CLE Cabriolet
Maximum Power Celerio49 kW CLE Cabriolet150 kW
Maximum Torque Celerio89 Nm CLE Cabriolet320 Nm
Engine Size Celerio998 cc CLE Cabriolet1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Celerio18.2 km/l CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Celerio0 mm CLE Cabriolet120 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Suzuki Celerio

1.0 GL AMT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Celerio

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Celerio

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Celerio CLE Cabriolet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current market generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet
Facelift History Current market specification Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Hatchback Luxury convertible
Vehicle Type Hatchback Convertible
Spec Celerio CLE Cabriolet
Length 3695 mm 4850 mm
Width 1655 mm 1861 mm
Height 1555 mm 1424 mm
Wheelbase 2435 mm 2865 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 120 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 32 l 66 l
Boot/Cargo Space 295 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 825 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1260 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Celerio and CLE Cabriolet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Celerio 20 vs CLE Cabriolet 65.

Efficiency index: Celerio 69 vs CLE Cabriolet 60.

Safety-equipment index: Celerio 67 vs CLE Cabriolet 95.

Practicality index: Celerio 43 vs CLE Cabriolet 53.

Ownership-cover index: Celerio not separately scored vs CLE Cabriolet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 21 points

CLE Cabriolet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Celerio.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 21 points
48
#2

Celerio

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 20
Performance 20
Efficiency 69
Safety 67
Practicality 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +45 Efficiency Celerio +9 Safety CLE Cabriolet +28 Practicality CLE Cabriolet +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Celerio

Performance 20/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 48 pts for Celerio

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Celerio may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Celerio vs CLE Cabriolet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.