KIA Carnival vs Jetour T1 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Carnival in South Africa

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Jetour T1 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Carnival vs Jetour T1 i-DM: the short answer

Carnival and T1 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T1 i-DM starts ZAR 360,095 cheaper Carnival from ZAR 1,049,995 · T1 i-DM from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Carnival T1 i-DM
Maximum Power Carnival148 kW @ 3800 rpm T1 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Carnival440 Nm @ 1750 rpm T1 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Carnival2151 cc T1 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Carnival13.9 km/l T1 i-DM90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Carnival175 mm T1 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Carnival

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

T1 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Carnival

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T1 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Carnival T1 i-DM
Intercooler Yes -
Rev Matching No -
Performance Data Logger No -
Fuel Consumption Combined 7.2 1.1
Engine Start Stop Yes Not Available
Engine Start Stop Button Yes Not Available
Engine Start Button Illumination Yes -
Engine Check Warning Yes -
Drag Coefficient 0.38 -
Roof Load 100 kg 300kg static / 100kg dynamic
Boot Space Seats Folded 2785 l 1455 l
Stabilizer Bar Yes -
Steering Response Normal -
Skid Plates No -
Side Steps No -
Spare Wheel Temporary Spare Not Available
Tyre Repair Kit No -
Seatbelt Pre Tensioner Yes -
Hill Start Assist Yes -
Speed Limiter Yes -
Speed Alert System Yes -
Impact Sensing Door Unlock Yes -
Surround View Monitor Yes Yes
Adaptive Dampers No -
Wireless Charging Yes 50W
Voice Command Yes -
Voice Command Support Yes -
Digital Speedometer Yes -
Driver Display Digital Cluster -
Heads Up Display Yes -
Tachometer Yes -
Trip Computer Yes -
Multi Function Steering Yes -
Steering Mounted Controls Yes -
Air Conditioning Yes Dual-zone climate control
AC Type Yes Dual-zone climate control
Climate Control Yes Dual-zone climate control
Climate Zones 3 -
Rear Air Conditioning Yes -
Glovebox Cooling No -
Seat Type Leather Seats -
Driver Seat Height Adjustment Yes -
Rear Seat Split Yes 60/40
Headrest Adjustable Yes -
Front Armrest Centre Armrest -
Vanity Mirror Yes -
12V Accessory Socket Yes -
Front Power Outlet Yes -
Rear Reading Lamps Yes -
Keyless Entry Yes Not Available
Push Button Start Yes Not Available
Push Button Start Yes Not Available
Remote Engine Start No -
Remote Start No -
Remote Central Locking Yes -
Door Ajar Warning Yes -
Fuel Lid Opener Remote -
Boot Opener Remote -
Power Windows Yes Not Available
Power Mirrors Yes -
Heated Mirrors Yes -
Electric Folding Mirrors Yes -
Electric Mirror Folding Yes -
Remote Side Mirror Yes -
Auto Dimming Irvm Yes -
Auto Dimming Mirror Yes -
Rain Sensing Wipers Yes Not Available
Rear Window Defroster Yes -
Rear Defogger Yes -
Follow Me Home Headlamps Yes -
Tail Lamps Yes -
Automatic Headlamps Yes Yes
Headlamp Height Adjust Yes -
Headlamp Washer No -
Sunroof No Yes
Panoramic Roof No Yes
Roof Antenna Yes -
Rear Wing No -
Aero Kit No -
Chrome Grille Yes -
Chrome Exterior Highlights Yes -
Ride Mode Selection Yes -
Electric Tailgate Yes Yes
Powered Tailgate Yes -
Power Sliding Doors No -
Engine Warranty 7 Years / 150,000 km 10-year/1,000,000 km engine warranty
Service Reminder Yes -
Trim Level top -
Variant Role Flagship / premium derivative -
Vehicle To Load Not Available -
Accelerator 0 100 10.0 sec -
Common Rail Injection Common Rail Direct Injection -
Diff Lock No -
Difflock No -
Vdc Yes -
TPMS Yes Yes
Sonar Yes -
Automatic High Beam Yes -
Steering Column Adjustment Tilt and Telescopic -
Tilt Steering Tilt and Telescopic -
Telescopic Steering Tilt and Telescopic -
Bottle Holders 8 -
Glove Box Yes -
Manual Aircon Yes -
Intelligent Keyless Entry Yes -
Passive Entry Start Yes -
Wireless Charger Yes 50W
Lift Gate Yes -
Electric Fold Indicator Mirrors Yes -
Power Socket 12v Yes -
Sound System 12 9 Sony speakers
Roof Rack Compatibility No -
Mirror Electric -
Rim Size 235/60 R18 19
Stabilizer Bar Front Yes -
Stabilizer Bar Rear Yes -
Sub Frame Unibody -
Vehicle To Grid Not Available -
One Pedal Driving Not Available -
Regenerative Braking Levels Not Available -
Rear Electric Motor Not Available -
Battery Preconditioning Not Available -
Load Bed Cover Not Available -
Tailgate Lock Not Available -
Sports Bar Not Available -
Canopy Fitment Not Available -
Bed Extender Not Available -
Source Model Column carnival -
Intelligent Battery System Not Available -
Front Diff Lock Not Available -
Rear Diff Lock Not Available -
Loadbox Depth Mm Not Available -
Load Bed Light Not Available -
Load Bed Steps Not Available -
Loadbox Rope Hooks Not Available -
Loadbox Tiedown Brackets Not Available -
Tailgate Damper Not Available -
Tow Bar Type Not Available -
Sport Plus Mode Not Available -
Unlocking Yes Not Available
Walk Away Lock Yes -
Walk Away Auto Door Lock Yes -
Rear LED Combination Taillights Yes -
Front Wiper No -
Front Wipers Type No -
Rearview Mirror Inside Yes -
Vanity Mirror Illuminated Yes -
Reading Lights Rear Yes -
Centre Console Centre Armrest -
Side Impact Bars Yes -
Boot Space Seats Folded 2785 l 1455 l
Load Bed Length Not Applicable Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Not Applicable Not Applicable
Loadbox Length Mm Not Applicable Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm Not Applicable Not Applicable
Towbar - Yes
Spec Carnival T1 i-DM
Fuel Octane Requirement B7 Diesel Hybrid
Variable Valve Timing No -
Particulate Filter DPF -
Fuel Evaporation Control No -
Idle CO2 Output 198 -
CO2 Emissions 189 g/km 25 g/km
Green NCAP Rating 5 -
Start Stop System Yes -
Euro Emission Standard Euro 6 -
Noise Level 68 dB -
CO2 Emissions G Km 189 -
Hybrid System Type Not Available Plug-in Hybrid

In depth: how these cars differ

This Carnival and T1 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Carnival 67 vs T1 i-DM 41.

Efficiency index: Carnival 55 vs T1 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Carnival 100 vs T1 i-DM 93.

Practicality index: Carnival 58 vs T1 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Carnival 71 vs T1 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T1 i-DM leads by 1 points

Carnival and T1 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 64% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

T1 i-DM

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 98
Safety 93
Practicality 66
Leads by 1 points
71
#2

Carnival

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 67
Efficiency 55
Safety 100
Practicality 58
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Carnival +26 Efficiency T1 i-DM +43 Safety Carnival +7 Practicality T1 i-DM +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T1 i-DM

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 66/100

Carnival

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T1 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 71 pts for Carnival

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T1 i-DM leads. However, Carnival may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Carnival vs T1 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.