KIA Carens vs Toyota GR Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Carens in South Africa

KIA Carens

1.5D SX Auto Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Carens vs Toyota GR Yaris: the short answer

Carens and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Carens starts ZAR 497,405 cheaper Carens from ZAR 399,995 · GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Carens GR Yaris
Maximum Power Carens85 kW @ 4000 rpm GR Yaris200 kW
Maximum Torque Carens250 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm GR Yaris370 Nm
Engine Size Carens1493 cc GR Yaris1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Carens18.9 km/l GR Yaris11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Carens180 mm GR Yaris180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Carens

1.5D SX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Carens

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Carens

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Carens GR Yaris
Intercooler Yes -
Rev Matching No -
Performance Data Logger No -
Engine Start Stop Yes Standard
Engine Start Stop Button Yes Standard
Engine Start Button Illumination Yes Standard
Engine Check Warning Yes -
Drag Coefficient 0.34 -
Roof Load 50 kg -
Boot Space Seats Folded 1660 l 174 l
Stabilizer Bar Yes Front and Rear
Steering Response Normal -
Skid Plates No Not Available
Side Steps No -
Spare Wheel Temporary Spare Not Available
Tyre Repair Kit No -
Seatbelt Pre Tensioner Yes -
Hill Start Assist Yes Standard
Speed Limiter Yes -
Speed Alert System Yes -
Impact Sensing Door Unlock Yes -
Surround View Monitor Yes Not Available
Adaptive Dampers No -
Wireless Charging Yes Wireless
Voice Command Yes Standard
Voice Command Support Yes Standard
Digital Speedometer Yes Standard
Driver Display Digital Cluster -
Heads Up Display Yes -
Tachometer Yes -
Trip Computer Yes -
Multi Function Steering Yes -
Steering Mounted Controls Yes -
Air Conditioning Yes Dual-Zone Auto AC
Climate Control Yes Dual-Zone Auto AC
Climate Zones 2 Dual-Zone Auto AC
Rear Air Conditioning Yes -
Glovebox Cooling No -
Seat Type Leather Seats Suede / Fabric Sport
Driver Seat Height Adjustment Yes -
Rear Seat Split Yes Standard
Headrest Adjustable Yes -
Front Armrest Yes Standard
Vanity Mirror Yes -
12V Accessory Socket Yes -
Front Power Outlet Yes -
Rear Reading Lamps Yes -
Keyless Entry Yes Standard
Push Button Start Yes Standard
Push Button Start Yes Standard
Remote Engine Start No -
Remote Start No -
Remote Central Locking Yes Standard
Door Ajar Warning Yes -
Fuel Lid Opener Remote -
Boot Opener Remote -
Power Windows Yes All Doors
Power Mirrors Yes All Doors
Heated Mirrors Yes -
Electric Folding Mirrors Yes All Doors
Electric Mirror Folding Yes -
Remote Side Mirror Yes -
Auto Dimming Irvm No -
Auto Dimming Mirror No -
Rain Sensing Wipers Yes Standard
Rear Window Defroster Yes -
Rear Defogger Yes -
Follow Me Home Headlamps Yes -
Tail Lamps Yes -
Automatic Headlamps Yes Standard
Headlamp Height Adjust Yes -
Headlamp Washer No -
Panoramic Roof No Not Available
Roof Antenna Yes -
Rear Wing Yes Standard
Aero Kit No -
Chrome Grille Yes -
Chrome Exterior Highlights No -
Ride Mode Selection Yes -
Electric Tailgate No Not Available
Powered Tailgate No Not Available
Service Reminder Yes -
Trim Level flagship flagship
Variant Role Flagship / premium derivative Performance-focused derivative
Accelerator 0 100 11.5 sec 5.5 sec
Common Rail Injection Common Rail Direct Injection Direct Injection
Diff Lock No -
Difflock No -
Vdc Yes Standard
TPMS Yes Standard
Sonar Yes Rear
Automatic High Beam Yes -
Steering Column Adjustment Tilt and Telescopic Tilt and Telescopic
Tilt Steering Tilt and Telescopic Tilt and Telescopic
Telescopic Steering Tilt and Telescopic Tilt and Telescopic
Bottle Holders 4 -
Glove Box Yes -
Manual Aircon Yes Dual-Zone Auto AC
Intelligent Keyless Entry Yes Standard
Passive Entry Start Yes Standard
Wireless Charger Yes Wireless
Lift Gate No Not Available
Electric Fold Indicator Mirrors Yes -
Power Socket 12v Yes -
Sound System 8 6
Roof Rack Compatibility Yes Not Available
Mirror Electric All Doors
Stabilizer Bar Front Yes Front and Rear
Stabilizer Bar Rear Yes -
Sub Frame Unibody -
Vehicle To Grid Not Available Not Available
Vehicle To Load Not Available Not Available
One Pedal Driving Not Available Not Available
Regenerative Braking Levels Not Available Not Available
Rear Electric Motor Not Available Not Available
Battery Preconditioning Not Available Not Available
Load Bed Cover Not Available Not Available
Tailgate Lock Not Available Not Available
Sports Bar Not Available Not Available
Canopy Fitment Not Available Not Available
Bed Extender Not Available Not Available
Source Model Column carens gr-yaris
Intelligent Battery System Not Available Not Available
Front Diff Lock Not Available -
Rear Diff Lock Not Available -
Loadbox Depth Mm Not Available Not Available
Load Bed Light Not Available Not Available
Load Bed Steps Not Available Not Available
Loadbox Rope Hooks Not Available Not Available
Loadbox Tiedown Brackets Not Available Not Available
Tailgate Damper Not Available Not Available
Tow Bar Type Not Available Not Available
Sport Plus Mode Not Available -
Unlocking Yes Standard
Walk Away Lock Yes Standard
Walk Away Auto Door Lock Yes Standard
Rear LED Combination Taillights Yes -
Front Wiper Yes -
Front Wipers Type Yes -
Rearview Mirror Inside No -
Vanity Mirror Illuminated Yes -
Reading Lights Rear Yes -
Centre Console Centre Armrest Standard
Side Impact Bars Yes -
Boot Space Seats Folded 1660 l 174 l
Load Bed Length Not Applicable Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Not Applicable Not Applicable
Loadbox Length Mm Not Applicable Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm Not Applicable Not Applicable
Fuel Consumption Combined 5.3 8.7
AC Type Yes Dual-Zone Auto AC
Sunroof No Not Available
Engine Warranty 5 Years / Unlimited km 5 Years / 150,000 km
Rim Size 215/55 R17 Standard
Trailer Stability Assist - Confirmed 4WD derivative
Trailer Sway Control - Confirmed 4WD derivative
Spec Carens GR Yaris
Fuel Octane Requirement B7 Diesel Petrol
Variable Valve Timing No -
Particulate Filter DPF Not Available
Fuel Evaporation Control No -
Green NCAP Rating 4 -
Start Stop System Yes -
Euro Emission Standard Euro 6 Euro 6
Noise Level 67 dB -
Hybrid System Type Not Available Not Available
Idle CO2 Output 139 204
CO2 Emissions 139 g/km 204 g/km
CO2 Emissions G Km 139 204

In depth: how these cars differ

This Carens and GR Yaris comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Carens 39 vs GR Yaris 85.

Efficiency index: Carens 72 vs GR Yaris 45.

Safety-equipment index: Carens 93 vs GR Yaris 90.

Practicality index: Carens 56 vs GR Yaris 46.

Ownership-cover index: Carens 54 vs GR Yaris 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Yaris leads by 2 points

Carens and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Leads by 2 points
62
#2

Carens

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 72
Safety 93
Practicality 56
Ownership 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +46 Efficiency Carens +27 Safety Carens +3 Practicality Carens +10 Ownership Carens +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

Carens

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Yaris leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 62 pts for Carens

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Yaris leads. However, Carens may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Carens vs GR Yaris questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.