A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Renault Captur vs Isuzu D-Max X-Rider: the short answer
Captur and D-Max X-Rider are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Captur starts ZAR 152,991 cheaperCaptur from ZAR 515,999 · D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Maximum Power
Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm
D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
D-Max X-Rider350 Nm
Engine Size
Captur1300 cc
D-Max X-Rider1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Captur15.2 km/l
D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
Captur169 mm
D-Max X-Rider227 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Renault Captur
1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
Captur
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
D-Max X-Rider
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Captur
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
D-Max X-Rider
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Model Introduced Year
2026
Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation
Current South Africa Captur range
Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History
Current South Africa version listed by official source
Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since
2026
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
Double Cab pickup
Model Year
2026
MY26
Production Status
active
active
Segment
SUV
Pickup
Tare Mass Kg
1365 kg
1845 kg
Vehicle Type
SUV
Pickup
Body Type Cab
-
Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note
-
Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note
-
Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note
-
Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT
Gross Combined Mass Kg
-
5000 kg
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Length
4239 mm
5265 mm
Width
1797 mm
1870 mm
Height
1575 mm
1805 mm
Wheelbase
2639 mm
3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
169 mm
227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
169 mm
220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
76 l
Boot/Cargo Space
484 l
1000 l
Kerb Weight
1365 kg
1845 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1800 kg
3000 kg
Payload Capacity
435 kg
1095 kg
Towing Capacity
1200 kg
2100 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
1 rows
Doors
5 doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.21 m
12.5 m
Front Headroom
939 mm
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
908 mm
900 mm
Front Legroom
1060 mm
1060 mm
Rear Legroom
930 mm
700 mm
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Front Track Width
Not Available
Not Applicable
Rear Track Width
Not Available
Not Applicable
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
High Mounting
Rear Suspension
Not Available
Leaf Spring Overslung
Front Spring Type
-
High Mounting
Rear Spring Type
-
Leaf Spring Overslung
Shock Absorber Type
-
Twintube Gas Pressurised
Front Suspension Type
MacPherson strut
High Mounting
Gross Axle Mass Front Kg
-
1450 kg
Gross Axle Mass Rear Kg
-
1910 kg
MagneRide Damping
-
Not Available
Rear Axle Type
-
Leaf Spring Overslung
Rear Suspension Type
Not Available
Leaf Spring Overslung
Shock Absorbers
-
Twintube Gas Pressurised
Suspension
-
High Mounting
Suspension Height
-
High Ride
Track Front Rear Mm
-
1570 / 1570
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
1495 mm
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
1530 mm
Climate Control
Manual / automatic by trim
Manual
Power Windows
Standard
Not Available
Keyless Entry
Standard
Not Available
Push Button Start
Standard
Not Available
Wireless Charging
Not Available
Wireless
Sunroof
Not Available
Not Available
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Available
Not Available
Boot Space Seats Folded
Not Available
Not Applicable
AC Type
Manual / automatic by trim
Manual
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
1495 mm
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
1530 mm
Automatic Headlamps
-
LED
Adaptive Dampers
-
Not Available
Climate Zones
-
Manual
Fuel Consumption Combined
-
7.4
Hill Start Assist
-
Standard
Performance Data Logger
-
Not Available
Rev Matching
-
Not Available
Seat Type
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Side Steps
-
Std, Black
Spare Wheel
Not Available
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Air Conditioning
Manual / automatic by trim
Manual
Battery Preconditioning
-
Not Available
Diff Lock
-
Not Available
Difflock
-
Not Available
Front Bumper
-
High Appearance
Front Diff Lock
-
Not Available
Intelligent Battery System
-
Not Available
Load Bed Light
-
Pickup utility fitment/compatibility
Loadbox Depth Mm
-
490 mm
Loadbox Tiedown Brackets
-
Pickup utility fitment/compatibility
Manual Aircon
-
Manual
Oil Pan Guard
-
Standard
One Pedal Driving
-
Not Available
Rear Bumper
-
Body Colour
Rear Diff Lock
-
Not Available
Rear Electric Motor
-
Not Available
Rear Final Drive Ratio
-
4.100
Rear Step Bumper
-
Pickup utility fitment/compatibility
Regenerative Braking Levels
-
Not Available
Rim Size
Not Available
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Sonar
-
Rear
Sound System
4-6
6
Source Model Column
-
1.9 DDI X-RIDER 4X2 A/T
Sport Plus Mode
-
Not Available
Sports Bar
-
Std, Black
Tailgate Lock
-
Pickup utility fitment/compatibility
Tie Down Hooks
-
Pickup utility fitment/compatibility
Tow Bar Type
-
Bakkie towing support
Towbar
-
Bakkie towing support
Trailer Hitch
-
Bakkie towing support
Trailer Stability Assist
-
Bakkie towing support
Trailer Sway Control
-
Standard
Trim Level
-
top
Variant Role
-
Off-road or adventure derivative
Vehicle To Grid
-
Not Available
Vehicle To Load
-
Not Available
Water Depth Protection Mm
-
800 mm
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Engine
1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol
1.9-litre RZ4E Turbocharged Diesel
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
RZ4E-MID
Fuel Type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1300 cc
1900 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Petrol injection
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
16.5:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
82.0 mm
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
113 kW @ 6000 rpm
110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
350 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
FWD
RWD
Transmission
7-Speed DCT
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
193 km/h
210 km/h
0-100 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
82.8 kW/tonne
59.6 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
197.8 Nm/tonne
189.7 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Gearbox
EDC
Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
FWD
4x2
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
Not Available
2
Transmission Type
Automatic
6 Speed Automatic
Clutch Type
Automatic clutch
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Manual
Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD
4x2
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Standard
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
EDC
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
2.482
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
FWD
4x2
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Standard
Transmission Speeds
Not Available
2
Differential Type Front
-
Not Available
Differential Type Rear
-
Not Available
Gear Ratio 1st
-
3.600
Gear Ratio 2nd
-
2.090
Gear Ratio 3rd
-
1.488
Gear Ratio 4th
-
1.000
Gear Ratio 5th
-
0.687
Gear Ratio 6th
-
0.580
Gear Ratio Reverse
-
3.732
Transfer Case Guard
-
Standard
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Claimed Mileage
15.2 km/l
13.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.3 km/l
11.0 km/l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
15.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
76 l
Emission Standard
Euro VIb
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
15.2 km/l
13.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
48
76
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Airbags
Front airbags
2
ABS
Standard
Not Available
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Not Available
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Confirmed 4WD derivative
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Not Available
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Not Available
Brake Assist
Standard
Not Available
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Available
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Not Available
Front Parking Sensors
Not Available
Standard
AEB
Not Available
Not Available
BA
Standard
Not Available
Brake Override System
Standard
Not Available
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Standard
Driver Airbag
Standard
Not Available
EBD
Standard
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Available
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Not Available
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Not Available
Side Airbags
Standard
Not Available
Stability Control
Standard
Not Available
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Not Available
ABS EBD
Standard
Not Available
Front Side Airbags
-
Standard
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Cruise Control
Standard
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Available
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Standard
Rear
Rear View Camera
Standard
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Not Available
Auto Wipers
Not Available
Not Available
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Standard
Reverse Camera
Standard
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Park Assist
Not Available
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Not Available
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Not Available
Auto Lights
-
LED
EV Mode
-
Not Available
Parking Distance Sensors
-
Rear
Parking Sensor
-
Rear
Rear View Camera
-
Standard
Reverse Camera Type
-
Standard
Reversing Camera
-
Standard
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Seat Material
Fabric or cloth trim
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Heated Seats
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
Not Applicable
Front Shoulder Room
Not Available
Not Applicable
Rear Shoulder Room
Not Available
Not Applicable
Steering Wheel Material
Polyurethane / synthetic
Leather with red Isuzu badge/stitching
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Not Applicable
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual
Not Applicable
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Manual
Not Applicable
Seat Trim
Fabric
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Interior Colour Options
-
3
Fabric Seats
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Interior Courtesy Lamps
-
Cabin trim, seating material, screen layout and driver-assistance equipment vary by derivative. Compare the chosen D-Max X-Rider grade before assuming a feature is included.
Leather Accented Seat Trim
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Official Renault South Africa colours vary by model and dealer stock.
3
Headlights
Not Available
LED
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Not Available
Body Type
-
Pickup
DRL
Standard
LED
Fog Lights
-
Std, LED
Front Fog Lights
-
Std, LED
Led Headlights
Not Available
LED
Auto Headlights
-
LED
Automatic Headlamps
-
LED
Daytime Running Lights
Standard
LED
Exterior Colour Options
-
3
Front Fog Lamps
Not Available
Std, LED
Headlamp Levelling
-
LED
Headlamps
Not Available
LED
Headlight Type
Not Available
LED
Load Bed Liner
-
Pickup utility fitment/compatibility
Active Exhaust
-
Not Available
Radiator Grille
-
Gloss Black, Red Badge
Rear Overhang Mm
-
1250 mm
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Approach Angle
Not Available
30 deg
Departure Angle
Not Available
24 deg
Wading Depth
Not Available
800 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Not Available
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Available
22.5 deg
Ground Clearance Max
169 mm
227 mm
Ground Clearance Min
169 mm
227 mm
Approach Angle Deg
-
30 deg
Breakover Angle Deg
-
22.5 deg
Departure Angle Deg
-
24 deg
Energy Recovery Display
-
Not Available
Front Skid Plate Guard
-
Standard
Off Road Descent Control
-
Not Available
Off Road Traction Assist
-
Not Available
Crawl Control
-
Not Available
Rear Skid Plate Guard
-
Standard
Skid Plates Fuel Tank
-
Not Available
Skid Plates Transfer Case
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Mud
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Normal
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Rock
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Sand
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Snow
-
Not Available
Terrain Response System
-
Not Available
Underbody Camera
-
Not Available
Wading Depth Mm
-
800 mm
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Tyre Size
19-inch tyre size
265/60R18 AT
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Not Available
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Not Available
Spare Wheel Type
Not Available
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Wheel Rim Size
Not Available
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Not Applicable
Spare Tyre
Not Available
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Tyre Type
-
265/60R18 AT
Wheel Diameter
Not Available
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Leather Steering Wheel
-
Leather with red Isuzu badge/stitching
Spare Wheel Size Type
-
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Steering Wheel Cruise Controls
-
Standard
Steering Wheel Trim
-
Leather with red Isuzu badge/stitching
Towing Unbraked Kg
-
750 kg
Wheel Size Type
-
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
CO2 Emissions
149 g/km
195 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid System Type
-
Not Available
Idle CO2 Output
-
195
CO2 Emissions G Km
-
195
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Service Plan
2 year / 30 000 km
6 years / 90 000 km
Service Interval
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Maintenance Plan
-
6 years / 90 000 km
Engine Oil Change Interval
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Service Plan Duration
2 year / 30 000 km
6 years / 90 000 km
Service Plan Distance
2 year / 30 000 km
6 years / 90 000 km
Alternator
-
90A
Service Intervals
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Ownership Role
flagship or capability-focused
Top
Price Zar
614999 ZAR
690810 ZAR
Pricing Role
flagship or capability-focused
Current listed price
Starting Price
614999
690810
Starting Price Zar
614999
690810
Spec
Captur
D-Max X-Rider
Warranty
5 Year / 150 000 km
5 years / 120 000 km
Warranty Years
5 Year / 150 000 km
5 years / 120 000 km
Warranty Kilometers
5 Year / 150 000 km
5 years / 120 000 km
Roadside Assistance
-
5 years / 120 000 km
Anti-Corrosion Warranty
-
5 years / unlimited km
Basic Warranty
5 Year / 150 000 km
5 years / 120 000 km
Roadside Assistance
-
5 years / 120 000 km
Warranty Roadside Assistance
-
5 years / 120 000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This Captur and D-Max X-Rider comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Captur 51 vs D-Max X-Rider 61.
Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs D-Max X-Rider 53.
Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs D-Max X-Rider 40.
Practicality index: Captur 60 vs D-Max X-Rider 85.
Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs D-Max X-Rider not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Captur and D-Max X-Rider image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Captur leads by 5 points
Captur and D-Max X-Rider are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Captur
Performance
51/100
Efficiency
59/100
Safety
91/100
Practicality
60/100
D-Max X-Rider
Performance
61/100
Efficiency
53/100
Safety
40/100
Practicality
85/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexRenault Captur
leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts
vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Captur leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.