Renault Captur vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Captur in South Africa

Renault Captur

1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 614,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 113 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Captur vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid: the short answer

Captur and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Captur: current from ZAR 515,999 · CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Captur CLA Hybrid
Maximum Power Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm CLA Hybrid120 kW
Maximum Torque Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm CLA Hybrid250 Nm
Engine Size Captur1300 cc CLA Hybrid1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Captur15.2 km/l CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Captur169 mm CLA Hybrid150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Renault Captur

1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Captur

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Captur

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Captur CLA Hybrid
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South Africa Captur range Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment SUV Premium coupé
Tare Mass Kg 1365 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Coupé
Spec Captur CLA Hybrid
Length 4239 mm 4800 mm
Width 1797 mm 1900 mm
Height 1575 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2639 mm 2729 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 48 l 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1365 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1800 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.21 m 12.0 m
Front Headroom 939 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 908 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 930 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Captur and CLA Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Captur 51 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs CLA Hybrid 70.

Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs CLA Hybrid 95.

Practicality index: Captur 60 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs CLA Hybrid not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Hybrid leads by 3 points

Captur and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 3 points
65
#2

Captur

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 59
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Hybrid +3 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +11 Safety CLA Hybrid +4 Practicality Captur +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

Captur

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 65 pts for Captur

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Hybrid leads. However, Captur may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Captur vs CLA Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.