Volkswagen Caddy vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Caddy and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tucson starts ZAR 4,300 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Tucson
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Tucson
Model Introduced Year 2021 2004
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 1720 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy Tucson
Length 4853 mm 4630 mm
Width 1855 mm 1865 mm
Height 1823 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 5.4 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 4 points

Caddy and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 4 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +25 Efficiency Caddy +16 Safety Tucson +4 Practicality Tucson +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.