Volkswagen Caddy vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Caddy starts ZAR 1,283,400 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy GX
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW GX260 kW
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm GX650 Nm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy GX
Model Introduced Year 2021 2025
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since 2021 All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 2475-2515 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy GX
Length 4853 mm 5015 mm
Width 1855 mm 2000 mm
Height 1823 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 6 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 14 points

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 14 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +52 Efficiency Caddy +38 Safety GX +5 Practicality GX +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.