Volkswagen Caddy vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+ Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Upcoming
ZAR 1,212,650 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric: the short answer

CLA Electric has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Recorded price context Caddy: current from ZAR 573,200 · CLA Electric: announced from ZAR 1,212,650

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy CLA Electric
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW CLA Electric200 kW
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm CLA Electric335 Nm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc CLA ElectricNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l CLA Electric0 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm CLA Electric150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

CLA Electric

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLA Electric

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy CLA Electric
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation Current South African CLA Electric generation represented by derivative CLA 250+
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Sedan
Color Note White, Silver, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published Current South African retail range
Segment Van Premium coupé
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Coupé
Spec Caddy CLA Electric
Length 4853 mm 4800 mm
Width 1855 mm 1900 mm
Height 1823 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2790 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 4 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 12.0 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 120 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 960 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 900 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and CLA Electric comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs CLA Electric 77.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs CLA Electric 90.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs CLA Electric 95.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs CLA Electric 54.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs CLA Electric not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Electric leads by 11 points

CLA Electric has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 69% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Electric

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 54
Performance 77
Efficiency 90
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 11 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Electric +33 Efficiency CLA Electric +18 Safety CLA Electric +7 Practicality Caddy +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Electric

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Electric leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs CLA Electric questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.