Volkswagen Caddy vs KIA Carnival

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
KIA Carnival in South Africa

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs KIA Carnival: the short answer

Caddy and Carnival are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Caddy starts ZAR 476,795 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · Carnival from ZAR 1,049,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Carnival
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW Carnival148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm Carnival440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc Carnival2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l Carnival13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm Carnival175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Carnival

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Carnival

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Carnival
Model Introduced Year 2021 2021
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation Fourth generation (KA4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design Fourth generation (KA4) launched SA 2021; 2023 updated specification
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van MPV
Color Note White, Silver, Black Snow White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Glacial White Pearl
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 2110 kg
Vehicle Type Van MPV
Spec Caddy Carnival
Length 4853 mm 5155 mm
Width 1855 mm 1995 mm
Height 1823 mm 1775 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 175 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 72 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 145 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 2110 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2750 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg 700 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 11 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 12.1 m
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 855 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 172 mm
Number of Rows - 3 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and Carnival comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs Carnival 67.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs Carnival 55.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs Carnival 100.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs Carnival 58.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs Carnival 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Carnival leads by 4 points

Caddy and Carnival are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 99% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Carnival

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 67
Efficiency 55
Safety 100
Practicality 58
Ownership 71
Leads by 4 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Carnival +23 Efficiency Caddy +17 Safety Carnival +12 Practicality Caddy +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Carnival

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 71/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Carnival leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Carnival leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs Carnival questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.