Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo

Maxi Cargo 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 646,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Caddy Cargo and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 92,900 cheaper Caddy Cargo from ZAR 466,700 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Cargo Polo
Maximum Power Caddy Cargo81 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Caddy Cargo300 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Caddy Cargo1968 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy Cargo18.2 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy Cargo144 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo

Maxi Cargo 2.0 TDI Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Cargo Polo
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2018
Generation Current South African Caddy Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment Van Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1706 kg 1247 kg
Vehicle Type Van Hatchback
Spec Caddy Cargo Polo
Length 4853 mm 4074 mm
Width 1855 mm 1751 mm
Height 1823 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 133 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3900 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1706 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2350 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 644 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 10.6 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy Cargo and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy Cargo 44 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Caddy Cargo 72 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy Cargo 88 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Caddy Cargo 60 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy Cargo not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 1 points

Caddy Cargo and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 1 points
65
#2

Caddy Cargo

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +16 Efficiency Caddy Cargo +1 Safety Caddy Cargo +7 Practicality Caddy Cargo +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

Caddy Cargo

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 65 pts for Caddy Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, Caddy Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy Cargo vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.