Omoda C9 SHS vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

C9 SHS and M5 Touring are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C9 SHS starts ZAR 1,812,100 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS M5 Touring
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2025 2024
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg Not Available -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec C9 SHS M5 Touring
Length 4775 mm 5096 mm
Width 1920 mm 1970 mm
Height 1671 mm 1516 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 575 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 958 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 960 mm 887 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs M5 Touring 97.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs M5 Touring 72.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs M5 Touring 92.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs M5 Touring 65.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs M5 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 5 points

C9 SHS and M5 Touring are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 5 points
82
#2

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +5 Efficiency C9 SHS +24 Safety C9 SHS +2 Practicality C9 SHS +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 82 pts for M5 Touring

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, M5 Touring may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.