Omoda C5-X vs BMW M3 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5-X in South Africa

Omoda C5-X

Style X Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 374,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5-X vs BMW M3 Touring: the short answer

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C5-X remains close.

C5-X starts ZAR 1,835,100 cheaper C5-X from ZAR 374,900 · M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5-X M3 Touring
Maximum Power C5-X115 kW @ 5500 rpm M3 Touring390 kW
Maximum Torque C5-X230 Nm M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size C5-X1500 cc M3 Touring2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5-X14.5 km/l M3 Touring12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C5-X169 mm M3 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C5-X

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5-X

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5-X M3 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Current South Africa C5-X range G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec C5-X M3 Touring
Length 4400 mm 4801 mm
Width 1830 mm 1903 mm
Height 1590 mm 1446 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 442 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 1940 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1875 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 441 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 996 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1041 mm
Rear Legroom 650 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5-X and M3 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5-X 51 vs M3 Touring 100.

Efficiency index: C5-X 56 vs M3 Touring 47.

Safety-equipment index: C5-X 91 vs M3 Touring 92.

Practicality index: C5-X 56 vs M3 Touring 62.

Ownership-cover index: C5-X not separately scored vs M3 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 13 points

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C5-X remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 13 points
64
#2

C5-X

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 56
Safety 91
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +49 Efficiency C5-X +9 Safety M3 Touring +1 Practicality M3 Touring +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

C5-X

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 64 pts for C5-X

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, C5-X may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5-X vs M3 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.