Omoda C5-X vs BMW iX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5-X in South Africa

Omoda C5-X

Style X Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 374,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5-X vs BMW iX: the short answer

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over C5-X.

C5-X starts ZAR 1,874,100 cheaper C5-X from ZAR 374,900 · iX from ZAR 2,249,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5-X iX
Maximum Power C5-X115 kW @ 5500 rpm iX300 kW
Maximum Torque C5-X230 Nm iX700 Nm
Engine Size C5-X1500 cc iXNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy C5-X14.5 km/l iXNot Applicable
Ground Clearance C5-X169 mm iX190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C5-X

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5-X

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5-X iX
Model Introduced Year 2025 2021
Generation Current South Africa C5-X range Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec C5-X iX
Length 4400 mm 4965 mm
Width 1830 mm 1970 mm
Height 1590 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 3000 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 442 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 2525 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1875 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 441 kg 650 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 1009 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 991 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 650 mm 920 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5-X and iX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5-X 51 vs iX 100.

Efficiency index: C5-X 56 vs iX 90.

Safety-equipment index: C5-X 91 vs iX 92.

Practicality index: C5-X 56 vs iX 72.

Ownership-cover index: C5-X not separately scored vs iX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 25 points

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over C5-X.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 25 points
64
#2

C5-X

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 56
Safety 91
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +49 Efficiency iX +34 Safety iX +1 Practicality iX +16

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

C5-X

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 64 pts for C5-X

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, C5-X may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5-X vs iX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.