Omoda C5-X vs LDV D90

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5-X in South Africa

Omoda C5-X

Style X Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 374,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
LDV D90 in South Africa

LDV D90

D90 Flagship Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 899,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5-X vs LDV D90: the short answer

D90 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C5-X remains close.

C5-X starts ZAR 525,000 cheaper C5-X from ZAR 374,900 · D90 from ZAR 899,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5-X D90
Maximum Power C5-X115 kW @ 5500 rpm D90160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque C5-X230 Nm D90500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size C5-X1500 cc D901996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5-X14.5 km/l D9010.99 km/l
Ground Clearance C5-X169 mm D90210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C5-X

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

D90

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5-X

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

D90

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5-X D90
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation Current South Africa C5-X range Current South African D90 generation.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Seven-seat large SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C5-X D90
Length 4400 mm 5046 mm
Width 1830 mm 2016 mm
Height 1590 mm 1876 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2950 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 442 l 343 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 2370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1875 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 441 kg 730 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 6.45 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 650 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5-X and D90 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5-X 51 vs D90 82.

Efficiency index: C5-X 56 vs D90 45.

Safety-equipment index: C5-X 91 vs D90 93.

Practicality index: C5-X 56 vs D90 78.

Ownership-cover index: C5-X not separately scored vs D90 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D90 leads by 12 points

D90 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C5-X remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 68% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

D90

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 82
Efficiency 45
Safety 93
Practicality 78
Leads by 12 points
64
#2

C5-X

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 56
Safety 91
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D90 +31 Efficiency C5-X +11 Safety D90 +2 Practicality D90 +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D90

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 78/100

C5-X

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV D90 leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 64 pts for C5-X

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D90 leads. However, C5-X may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5-X vs D90 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.