Omoda C5-X vs KIA Carens

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5-X in South Africa

Omoda C5-X

Style X Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 374,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
KIA Carens in South Africa

KIA Carens

1.5D SX Auto Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5-X vs KIA Carens: the short answer

C5-X and Carens are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C5-X starts ZAR 25,095 cheaper C5-X from ZAR 374,900 · Carens from ZAR 399,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5-X Carens
Maximum Power C5-X115 kW @ 5500 rpm Carens85 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque C5-X230 Nm Carens250 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm
Engine Size C5-X1500 cc Carens1493 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5-X14.5 km/l Carens18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C5-X169 mm Carens180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C5-X

Style X

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Carens

1.5D SX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

Carens

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

C5-X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Carens

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5-X Carens
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South Africa C5-X range Fourth-generation Kia Carens (KY) facelift; South African launch May 2026
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current facelift launched in South Africa in May 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg 1745 kg
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Pewter Olive, Snow White Pearl
Spec C5-X Carens
Length 4400 mm 4550 mm
Width 1830 mm 1800 mm
Height 1590 mm 1734 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2780 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm 175 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 442 l 216 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 1488 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1875 kg 2050 kg
Payload Capacity 441 kg 562 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 1062 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 1045 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 650 mm 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5-X and Carens comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5-X 51 vs Carens 39.

Efficiency index: C5-X 56 vs Carens 72.

Safety-equipment index: C5-X 91 vs Carens 93.

Practicality index: C5-X 56 vs Carens 56.

Ownership-cover index: C5-X not separately scored vs Carens 54.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5-X leads by 2 points

C5-X and Carens are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 69% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

C5-X

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 56
Safety 91
Practicality 56
Leads by 2 points
62
#2

Carens

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 72
Safety 93
Practicality 56
Ownership 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5-X +12 Efficiency Carens +16 Safety Carens +2 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5-X

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 56/100

Carens

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5-X leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 62 pts for Carens

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5-X leads. However, Carens may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5-X vs Carens questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.