Omoda C5 SHS vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Lexus UX: the short answer

C5 SHS and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C5 SHS starts ZAR 487,200 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS UX
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm UX188 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS UX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C5 SHS UX
Length 4400 mm 4495 mm
Width 1830 mm 1840 mm
Height 1590 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 3 points

C5 SHS and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 3 points
69
#2

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +4 Efficiency UX +10 Safety C5 SHS +1 Practicality UX +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 69 pts for C5 SHS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, C5 SHS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.