Omoda C5 SHS vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

C5 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 198,000 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year 2026 2010
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 1108 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec C5 SHS Polo-Vivo
Length 4400 mm 3972 mm
Width 1830 mm 1682 mm
Height 1590 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 280 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1108 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 1570 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m -
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 14 points

C5 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 14 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5 SHS +16 Efficiency C5 SHS +2 Safety C5 SHS +35 Practicality Polo-Vivo +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.