A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
C4
M5 Touring
Maximum Power
C4-
M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
C4-
M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size
C4-
M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
C4-
M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
C4-
M5 Touring140 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Generation
Upcoming first South African-market Omoda C4 compact crossover; final powertrain and retail derivative matrix pending
G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Body Style
SUV
Wagon
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
upcoming
active
Segment
Compact crossover SUV
Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type
Passenger Car
Car
Model Introduced Year
-
2024
Facelift History
-
Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since
-
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
-
Current
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
360 Degree Camera
Standard
Yes
Cruise Control
-
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
-
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
-
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
-
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
-
Yes
Parking Sensors
-
Yes
Rear View Camera
-
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
-
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
-
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
-
Yes
Auto Highbeam
-
Yes
Auto Wipers
-
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
-
Yes
Reverse Camera
-
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
Yes
Park Assist
-
Parking Assist Professional
Around View Monitor
Standard
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
-
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
-
Yes
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Wireless Charging
50 W
Standard
Climate Control
-
Standard
Power Windows
-
Standard
Keyless Entry
-
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
-
Yes
Sunroof
-
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
-
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
-
Yes
AC Type
-
Standard
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Infotainment Screen
13.2-inch
14.9
Infotainment System
-
Yes
Apple CarPlay
-
Yes
Android Auto
-
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
-
Yes
Number of Speakers
-
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
-
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
-
2
Touchscreen
13.2-inch
14.9
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Ownership Role
Upcoming South African compact passenger vehicle
Enthusiast and executive
Pricing Role
Announced price not publicly listed
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
-
2812000 ZAR
Starting Price
-
2812000
Starting Price Zar
-
2812000
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Length
-
5096 mm
Width
-
1970 mm
Height
-
1516 mm
Wheelbase
-
3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
-
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
-
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
-
60 l
Boot/Cargo Space
-
500 l
Kerb Weight
-
2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
-
3050 kg
Payload Capacity
-
575 kg
Towing Capacity
-
2000 kg
Seating Capacity
-
5 seats
Number of Rows
-
2 rows
Doors
-
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
-
5.6 m
Front Headroom
-
992 mm
Rear Headroom
-
958 mm
Front Legroom
-
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
-
887 mm
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Engine
-
BMW M Hybrid turbocharged petrol
Engine Code
-
B48
Fuel Type
-
Plug-in Hybrid
Hybrid System
-
Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Displacement
-
4395 cc
Cylinders
-
8
Cylinder Layout
-
V
Valves
-
16
Valves per Cylinder
-
4
Aspiration
-
Turbocharged
Fuel System
-
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
-
10.5:1
Bore
-
82.0 mm
Stroke
-
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
-
430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
-
750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Combined Power
-
535 kW
Combined Torque
-
1000 Nm
Motor Type
-
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
-
1
Motor Location
-
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
-
RWD
Transmission
-
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
-
305 km/h
0-100 km/h
-
3.6 sec
Quarter Mile
-
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
-
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
-
No
Rev Limiter
-
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
-
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
-
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
-
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
-
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
-
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
-
400 V
Electric Range
-
65 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
-
11 kW
DC Charging Power
-
130 kW
AC Charging Time
-
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
-
30 min
Regenerative Braking
-
Yes
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Gearbox
-
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
-
Rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
-
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
-
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
-
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
-
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
-
Yes
Number of Gears
-
8
Transmission Type
-
Automatic
Clutch Type
-
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
-
Yes
Gear Shift Type
-
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
-
RWD
4WD Engagement
-
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
-
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
-
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
-
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
-
Yes
Front Differential Lock
-
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
-
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
-
Not Applicable
Low Range
-
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
-
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
-
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
-
8
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Claimed Mileage
-
16.5 km/l
City Mileage
-
13.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
-
18.5 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
-
60 l
Emission Standard
-
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
-
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
-
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
-
16.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
-
CCS Combo
Charging Type
-
AC charging
Fuel Tank Litres
-
60
Combined Driving Range
-
65 km (BMW stated)
Electric Consumption
-
26,1
Range Real World Highway
-
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
-
420 km
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Airbags
-
6
ABS
-
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
-
Standard
Traction Control
-
Standard
Hill Descent Control
-
Yes
Hill Start Assist
-
Standard
Child Safety Lock
-
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
-
Standard
Brake Assist
-
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
-
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
-
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
-
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
-
Yes
AEB
-
Yes
BA
-
Standard
Brake Override System
-
Yes
Curtain Airbags
-
Yes
Driver Airbag
-
Yes
EBD
-
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
-
Standard
Hill Hold
-
Standard
Passenger Airbag
-
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
-
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
-
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
-
Standard
Side Airbags
-
Yes
Stability Control
-
Standard
TCS
-
Standard
Knee Airbag
-
Yes
ABS EBD
-
Standard
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Seat Material
-
Leather 'Merino' Red/Black
Heated Seats
-
Front and rear
Ventilated Seats
-
Front
Ambient Lighting
-
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
-
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
-
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
-
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
-
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
-
Yes
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
LED Headlamps
-
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
-
Standard
Fog Lamps
-
Yes
Roof Rails
-
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
-
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
-
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
-
Yes
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Approach Angle
-
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
-
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
-
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
-
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
-
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
-
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
-
Not Applicable
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Tyre Size
-
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
-
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Rear Brake Type
-
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
-
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
-
20"/21" M light alloy wheel Double-spoke style 951 M Bicolour Midnight Grey, MT
Handbrake Type
-
Electronic
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Front Suspension
-
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
-
Multi-link
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
CO2 Emissions
-
72 g/km
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Service Plan
-
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
C4
M5 Touring
Warranty
-
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This C4 and M5 Touring comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.
Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.
Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.
Model imagery
C4 and M5 Touring image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.
Fail closed
Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.
Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.
What the evidence means
No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Get Best Price
We'll Contact You
Fill in your details and a dedicated executive will reach out shortly.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
An executive will contact you shortly. Thank you for your interest.