Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C10 REEV remains close.

C10 REEV starts ZAR 922,700 cheaper C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV RZ
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C10 REEV RZ
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment D-segment family SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 2145-2165 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C10 REEV RZ
Length 4739 mm 4805 mm
Width 1900 mm 1895 mm
Height 1680 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 1008 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 8 points

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C10 REEV remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 8 points
74
#2

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +18 Efficiency RZ +15 Safety C10 REEV +5 Practicality RZ +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 74 pts for C10 REEV

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, C10 REEV may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.