Leapmotor C10 REEV vs MG Cyberster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
MG Cyberster in South Africa

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 375 kW 🔧 725 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs MG Cyberster: the short answer

C10 REEV and Cyberster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C10 REEV starts ZAR 640,000 cheaper C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900 · Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Cyberster
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Cyberster375 kW
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Cyberster725 Nm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc CybersterNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l CybersterNot Applicable
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Cyberster116 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Cyberster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Cyberster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C10 REEV Cyberster
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV First-generation battery-electric Cyberster roadster in local dual-motor all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. South African launch specification introduced as MG's electric halo in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Two-door, two-seat soft-top roadster
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Active active
Segment D-segment family SUV Electric Sports Roadster
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Convertible
Spec C10 REEV Cyberster
Length 4739 mm 4535 mm
Width 1900 mm 1913 mm
Height 1680 mm 1329 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 116 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 249 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1985 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 225 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.45 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1043 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Cyberster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Cyberster 100.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Cyberster 90.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Cyberster 77.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Cyberster 34.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Cyberster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cyberster leads by 1 points

C10 REEV and Cyberster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 63% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Cyberster

63% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 34
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 77
Practicality 34
Leads by 1 points
74
#2

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cyberster +35 Efficiency Cyberster +15 Safety C10 REEV +22 Practicality C10 REEV +25

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cyberster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 77/100
Practicality 34/100

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG Cyberster leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 74 pts for C10 REEV

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cyberster leads. However, C10 REEV may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Cyberster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.