Toyota C-HR vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota C-HR Discontinued model
Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 499,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota C-HR vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C-HR remains close.

Recorded price context C-HR: last listed from ZAR 429,000 · GX: current from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-HR GX
Maximum Power C-HR134 kW GX260 kW
Maximum Torque C-HR190 Nm GX650 Nm
Engine Size C-HR1987 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-HR19.2 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance C-HR160 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C-HR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-HR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C-HR GX
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation Second generation on TNGA-C platform – hybrid-only in SA Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History All-new second generation launched in SA in 2023 All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since 2023 All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 2475-2515 kg
Vehicle Type 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Spec C-HR GX
Length 4390 mm 5015 mm
Width 1796 mm 2000 mm
Height 1550 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 377 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1930 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 1 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6 m
Front Headroom 993 mm -
Rear Headroom 946 mm -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom 881 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-HR and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-HR 53 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: C-HR 78 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: C-HR 98 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: C-HR 57 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: C-HR 43 vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 14 points

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C-HR remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 14 points
67
#2

C-HR

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 53
Efficiency 78
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +43 Efficiency C-HR +44 Safety C-HR +5 Practicality GX +31

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

C-HR

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 78/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 67 pts for C-HR

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, C-HR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-HR vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.