Toyota C-HR vs Suzuki Eeco

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota C-HR Discontinued model
Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 499,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota C-HR vs Suzuki Eeco: the short answer

C-HR holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eeco.

Recorded price context C-HR: last listed from ZAR 429,000 · Eeco: current from ZAR 196,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-HR Eeco
Maximum Power C-HR134 kW Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque C-HR190 Nm Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm
Engine Size C-HR1987 cc Eeco1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-HR19.2 km/l Eeco16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C-HR160 mm Eeco170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C-HR

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Eeco

Strengths
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C-HR

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C-HR Eeco
Model Introduced Year 2023 2017
Generation Second generation on TNGA-C platform – hybrid-only in SA Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range
Facelift History All-new second generation launched in SA in 2023 Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2021
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style 5-door Crossover SUV Van
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 905 kg
Vehicle Type 5-door Crossover SUV Van
Color Note Not confirmed Solid White, Metallic Silver
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C-HR Eeco
Length 4390 mm 3675 mm
Width 1796 mm 1475 mm
Height 1550 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2350 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 377 l 120 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 905 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1930 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 1 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 946 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-HR and Eeco comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-HR 53 vs Eeco 24.

Efficiency index: C-HR 78 vs Eeco 65.

Safety-equipment index: C-HR 98 vs Eeco 36.

Practicality index: C-HR 57 vs Eeco 54.

Ownership-cover index: C-HR 43 vs Eeco 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-HR leads by 21 points

C-HR holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eeco.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 91% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

C-HR

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 53
Efficiency 78
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Ownership 43
Leads by 21 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C-HR +29 Efficiency C-HR +13 Safety C-HR +62 Practicality C-HR +3 Ownership Eeco +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-HR

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 78/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 43/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota C-HR leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-HR leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-HR vs Eeco questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.