Toyota C-HR vs Renault Duster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota C-HR Discontinued model
Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 499,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Renault Duster in South Africa

Renault Duster

1.2 Turbo Zen 4WD Mild Hybrid Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota C-HR vs Renault Duster: the short answer

C-HR and Duster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context C-HR: last listed from ZAR 429,000 · Duster: current from ZAR 489,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-HR Duster
Maximum Power C-HR134 kW Duster96 kW
Maximum Torque C-HR190 Nm Duster230 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size C-HR1987 cc Duster1200 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-HR19.2 km/l Duster17.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C-HR160 mm Duster217 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C-HR

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Duster

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-HR

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Duster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C-HR Duster
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Second generation on TNGA-C platform – hybrid-only in SA Current South Africa Duster range
Facelift History All-new second generation launched in SA in 2023 Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2026
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 1451 kg
Vehicle Type 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Spec C-HR Duster
Length 4390 mm 4343 mm
Width 1796 mm 2095 mm
Height 1550 mm 1661 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2658 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 217 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 217 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 377 l 594 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1451 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1930 kg 1950 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 499 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 1 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.35 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 1007 mm
Rear Headroom 946 mm 974 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-HR and Duster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-HR 53 vs Duster 50.

Efficiency index: C-HR 78 vs Duster 72.

Safety-equipment index: C-HR 98 vs Duster 91.

Practicality index: C-HR 57 vs Duster 71.

Ownership-cover index: C-HR 43 vs Duster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Duster leads by 3 points

C-HR and Duster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 65% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Duster

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 72
Safety 91
Practicality 71
Leads by 3 points
67
#2

C-HR

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 53
Efficiency 78
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C-HR +3 Efficiency C-HR +6 Safety C-HR +7 Practicality Duster +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Duster

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 71/100

C-HR

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 78/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Duster leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 67 pts for C-HR

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Duster leads. However, C-HR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-HR vs Duster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.