Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Honda CR-V

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,696,458 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 11.0 km/l
VS
Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Honda CR-V: the short answer

C-Class and CR-V are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CR-V starts ZAR 243,936 cheaper C-Class from ZAR 933,836 · CR-V from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-Class CR-V
Maximum Power C-Class310 kW CR-V204 kW
Maximum Torque C-Class500 Nm CR-V335 Nm
Engine Size C-Class1991 cc CR-V1993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-Class11.0 km/l CR-V20 km/l
Ground Clearance C-Class130 mm CR-V198 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

CR-V

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C-Class CR-V
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African C-Class generation represented by derivative C 43 Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Tare Mass Kg - 1750 kg
Spec C-Class CR-V
Length 4751 mm 4690 mm
Width 1820 mm 1860 mm
Height 1437 mm 1690 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 198 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 198 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 455 l 497 l
Kerb Weight 1700 kg 1750 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2250 kg
Payload Capacity 565 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1049 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 1041 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-Class and CR-V comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-Class 94 vs CR-V 77.

Efficiency index: C-Class 49 vs CR-V 80.

Safety-equipment index: C-Class 95 vs CR-V 91.

Practicality index: C-Class 62 vs CR-V 66.

Ownership-cover index: C-Class not separately scored vs CR-V 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-Class leads by 1 points

C-Class and CR-V are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

C-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 94
Efficiency 49
Safety 95
Practicality 62
Leads by 1 points
76
#2

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C-Class +17 Efficiency CR-V +31 Safety C-Class +4 Practicality CR-V +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-Class

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 62/100

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz C-Class leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 76 pts for CR-V

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-Class leads. However, CR-V may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-Class vs CR-V questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.