A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
C-Class and X1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
X1 starts ZAR 128,836 cheaperC-Class from ZAR 933,836 · X1 from ZAR 805,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
C-Class
X1
Maximum Power
C-Class310 kW
X1233 kW
Maximum Torque
C-Class500 Nm
X1400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm
Engine Size
C-Class1991 cc
X11998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
C-Class11.0 km/l
X112.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
C-Class130 mm
X1190 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
C 43
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
C-Class
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Performance
X1
Strengths
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
C-Class
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
X1
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
C-Class
X1
Model Introduced Year
2026
2023
Generation
Current South African C-Class generation represented by derivative C 43
Third-generation U11 BMW X1, sharing its architecture and cabin concept with the battery-electric iX1.
Facelift History
Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
U11 is the current South African X1 generation; no local facelift has been announced.
Facelift Launched Since
Current South African model cycle
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Sedan
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
Current South African retail range
active
Segment
Premium sedan
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Sedan
Car
Spec
C-Class
X1
Length
4751 mm
4505 mm
Width
1820 mm
1845 mm
Height
1437 mm
1622 mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2692 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
130 mm
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
120 mm
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
66 l
54 l
Boot/Cargo Space
455 l
540 l
Kerb Weight
1700 kg
1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2000 kg
2240 kg
Payload Capacity
565 kg
575 kg
Towing Capacity
2000 kg
750 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.55 m
5.8 m
Front Headroom
960 mm
1001 mm
Rear Headroom
960 mm
986 mm
Front Legroom
900 mm
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
925 mm
Spec
C-Class
X1
Engine
1991/L4
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
M139
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol Mild Hybrid
Petrol
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1991 cc
1998 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
Not Officially Disclosed
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
9.0:1
10.5:1
Bore
83.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
92.0 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
310 kW
233 kW
Maximum Torque
500 Nm
400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm
Combined Power
300 kW
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
500 Nm
Not Applicable
Motor Type
48 V integrated starter-generator
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
1
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Integrated with transmission / rear axle depending on hybrid system
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
AWD
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
7-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
4.6 sec
5.3 sec
Quarter Mile
15.0 sec
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Comfort, Sport, Individual
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Battery Type
0
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
No
Not Applicable
Spec
C-Class
X1
Gearbox
9G-TRONIC automatic
7-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
RWD
All-wheel drive
LSD Available
No
Yes
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Yes
Differential Lock
No
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Model-specific ratio; Hagalu Research Team reference
Yes
Number of Gears
9
7
Transmission Type
9G-TRONIC automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Torque converter
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic with manual shift mode
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
RWD
AWD
4WD Engagement
No
Electronically controlled AWD
4WD Hi Range
0
Yes
4WD Lo Range
0
Yes
4WD Selector
No
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Standard
Front Differential Lock
No
Yes
Gearbox Type
9G-TRONIC automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
0
Yes
Low Range
0
Yes
Axle Layout
Driven axle configuration: RWD
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
No
Yes
Transmission Speeds
9
7
Spec
C-Class
X1
Claimed Mileage
11.0 km/l
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
11.0 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
11.0 km/l
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
66 l
54 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
0 l
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Yes
Standard
Real-world Mileage
11.0 km/l
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
66
54
Combined Driving Range
0
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
0
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
0 km
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
0 km
420 km
Spec
C-Class
X1
Airbags
7
6
ABS
Yes
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Standard
Traction Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Descent Control
No
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Yes
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Standard
Brake Assist
Ventilated disc brakes
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Mercedes-Benz model-specific chassis equipment
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
AEB
Ventilated disc brakes
Yes
BA
Yes
Standard
Brake Override System
Ventilated disc brakes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Hill Hold
Yes
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Yes
Stability Control
Yes
Standard
TCS
Yes
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Yes
ABS EBD
Yes
Standard
Spec
C-Class
X1
Cruise Control
Adaptive cruise control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Ventilated disc brakes
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Standard
Auto Wipers
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Park Assist
Yes
Standard
Around View Monitor
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Yes
Spec
C-Class
X1
Seat Material
ARTICO man-made leather / fabric trim
Leather/Sensatec
Heated Seats
Front heated seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Model/option dependent
Yes
Ambient Lighting
64-colour ambient lighting
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Nappa leather multifunction steering wheel
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric adjustment with memory
Electric multi-way
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric adjustment with memory
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
M Sport Seats
Spec
C-Class
X1
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Yes
Standard
Keyless Entry
KEYLESS-GO
Yes
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic sliding sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Yes
Rain Sensing Wipers
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic climate control
Automatic climate control
Spec
C-Class
X1
Infotainment System
MBUX multimedia system
Yes
Apple CarPlay
Wireless Apple CarPlay
Yes
Android Auto
Wireless Android Auto
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
13
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3-inch digital instrument display
12.3
USB Ports
USB-C ports
2
Infotainment Screen
MBUX multimedia system
14.9
Touchscreen
MBUX multimedia system
14.9
Spec
C-Class
X1
LED Headlamps
LED High Performance headlamps
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
LED daytime running lights
Standard
Fog Lamps
Integrated LED all-weather lighting
Yes
Roof Rails
No
BMW Individual roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
Exterior Colour Options
Mercedes-Benz model-specific exterior equipment
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
LED High Performance headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Panoramic sliding sunroof
Yes
Spec
C-Class
X1
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
23 deg
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Auto; Sport; Eco
Locking Differential
No
Yes
4WD System Type
No
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
20 deg
Spec
C-Class
X1
Tyre Size
245/40 R19
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
M Sport brake, dark blue metallic
Rear Brake Type
Disc
M Sport brake, dark blue metallic
Spare Wheel Type
19-inch alloy wheels
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
19
20" M light Alloy wheels with Y-spoke style 872 M
Handbrake Type
Ventilated disc brakes
Electronic
Spec
C-Class
X1
Front Suspension
Independent multi-link suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Independent multi-link suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
C-Class
X1
CO2 Emissions
201 g/km
185 g/km
Spec
C-Class
X1
Service Plan
5 Years / 100000 km
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
C-Class
X1
Ownership Role
Displayed price includes 15% VAT; CO2 tax is separate where listed; five-year/100,000 km service and maintenance plan may be excluded.
Private, business and fleet
Price Zar
1696458 ZAR
1182500 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current South African retail price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
1416000
1182500
Starting Price Zar
1416000
1182500
Spec
C-Class
X1
Warranty
5 Years / 100000 km
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This C-Class and X1 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: C-Class 94 vs X1 90.
Efficiency index: C-Class 49 vs X1 49.
Safety-equipment index: C-Class 95 vs X1 92.
Practicality index: C-Class 62 vs X1 64.
Ownership-cover index: C-Class not separately scored vs X1 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
C-Class and X1 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
C-Class leads by 1 points
C-Class and X1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
C-Class
Performance
94/100
Efficiency
49/100
Safety
95/100
Practicality
62/100
X1
Performance
90/100
Efficiency
49/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
64/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexMercedes-Benz C-Class
leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts
vs 76 pts for X1
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-Class leads. However, X1 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.